Saturday, 24-Jun-2017, 11:24 PM
Logged in as Guest
Group "Guests"

Problems with WC3 - Forum

 
Page 1 of 11
Forum moderator: Vexslasher 
Forum » Warcraft » Hosting Guide » Problems with WC3
Problems with WC3
FirNesSDate: Wednesday, 30-Sep-2015, 4:30 AM | Message # 1
Robotic Ninja
Group: Game Mod
Messages: 2301
Awards: 0
Reputation: 3555
Status: Offline
Hi guys,

Yesterday I dled wc3 again from my CD's and first I had some problems, but finally found out how to solve them. So I played 2 games, everything was fine. Then I left the game and came back to it about 2 hours later, and up until then it says to me that I can't connect to battlenet because they cannot dl one file or something, so they tell me to make sure I have enough memory available, but I have over 700 GB still available... So I dunno what to do, I know this wasn't very clear but if you have any idea of what to do it would be nice. I already had this problem but I kinda knew why and right now I dont understand because it was working at first...

Added (30-Sep-2015, 4:30 AM)
---------------------------------------------
for your information my comp is this one: Asus ROG G551JW-DM221H

Added (30-Sep-2015, 4:30 AM)
---------------------------------------------
(and I'm under windows 8)


 
b3pDate: Wednesday, 30-Sep-2015, 5:13 AM | Message # 2
Hero
Group: Clan Members
Messages: 311
Awards: 0
Reputation: 1188
Status: Offline
mdr

 
lotrrotkDate: Wednesday, 30-Sep-2015, 7:08 AM | Message # 3
Zombie Pirate
Group: Game Mod
Messages: 1254
Awards: 0
Reputation: 2680
Status: Offline
Run as administrator
It usually happens just run as admin it'll work



Go rage ban love child
-This guy that loved me
 
RosarioVampireZDate: Wednesday, 30-Sep-2015, 7:10 AM | Message # 4
Robotic Ninja
Group: Clan Members
Messages: 2094
Awards: 0
Reputation: 4194
Status: Offline
Right click the icon. Run as administrator.
And make sure you are running in full screen. Not windows mode.

Anyways, if that doesn't work, register a battlenet account.
Then register your CD key in battlenet.
Then try installing from there.
(Then try the right click icon => administrator)

If all else fails, go install the USA - English pack.
And then try right click -> administrator run

If you have errors during the update after reinstall due to wrong file path, go open your registry.
"windows key + "r"" -> type "regedit" -> and then from there
Go to the file in
Computer -> HKEY_CURRENT_USER -> SOFTWARE -> Blizzard Entertainment -> Warcraft III 
then find "InstallPath". Right click it and "Modify". Go find the "InstallPath" location. Like for me it is  C:\Program Files (x86)\Warcraft III\
If the file path is the same. Just right click modify it and just press enter again.
And then run the icon in administrator mode :P

wink
Thank me laterz <3


 
lotrrotkDate: Wednesday, 30-Sep-2015, 7:12 AM | Message # 5
Zombie Pirate
Group: Game Mod
Messages: 1254
Awards: 0
Reputation: 2680
Status: Offline
Quote RosarioVampireZ ()
Right click the icon. Run as administrator. And make sure you are running in full screen. Not windows mode.

Anyways, if that doesn't work, register a battlenet account.
Then register your CD key in battlenet.
Then try installing from there.
(Then try the right click icon => administrator)

If all else fails, go install the USA - English pack.
And then try right click -> administrator run

If you have errors during the update after reinstall due to wrong file path, go open your registry.
"windows key + "r"" -> type "regedit" -> and then from there
Go to the file in
Computer -> HKEY_CURRENT_USER -> SOFTWARE -> Blizzard Entertainment -> Warcraft III 
then find "InstallPath". Right click it and "Modify". Go find the "InstallPath" location. Like for me it is  C:\Program Files (x86)\Warcraft III\
If the file path is the same. Just right click modify it and just press enter again.
And then run the icon in administrator mode :P


Thank me laterz <3
Yes I beat you to it :P 
Btw just run as admin what acc says barely needs to be done.



Go rage ban love child
-This guy that loved me
 
FirNesSDate: Wednesday, 30-Sep-2015, 7:47 AM | Message # 6
Robotic Ninja
Group: Game Mod
Messages: 2301
Awards: 0
Reputation: 3555
Status: Offline
Okay thanks I'll try
Btw I don't know if I was clear enough but my wc3 launches perfectly well, the problem is I can't connect to Bnet. I'll try in 2 hours, Im not on my comp right now


 
lotrrotkDate: Wednesday, 30-Sep-2015, 8:46 AM | Message # 7
Zombie Pirate
Group: Game Mod
Messages: 1254
Awards: 0
Reputation: 2680
Status: Offline
Yeah we got that part, running as administrator lets you login to battle.net
Plus I don't think you were able to update your wc3 because you couldn't login right?



Go rage ban love child
-This guy that loved me


Message edited by lotrrotk - Wednesday, 30-Sep-2015, 8:47 AM
 
FirNesSDate: Wednesday, 30-Sep-2015, 8:56 AM | Message # 8
Robotic Ninja
Group: Game Mod
Messages: 2301
Awards: 0
Reputation: 3555
Status: Offline
Well actually I did update it and then played 2 games, but after it stopped working when I launched wc3 again. I really don't understand, I already had problems with battlenet but usually I knew where was the problem whereas right now I dont :3
I'll try anyway, I finish school in 5 mins so Im home in 45 tongue


 
lotrrotkDate: Wednesday, 30-Sep-2015, 9:02 AM | Message # 9
Zombie Pirate
Group: Game Mod
Messages: 1254
Awards: 0
Reputation: 2680
Status: Offline
OK do tell us if it worked or not
Cya in 50min or so



Go rage ban love child
-This guy that loved me
 
FirNesSDate: Wednesday, 30-Sep-2015, 9:58 AM | Message # 10
Robotic Ninja
Group: Game Mod
Messages: 2301
Awards: 0
Reputation: 3555
Status: Offline
Well it works when I run it as administrator. But still that's weird. Anyway, thanks, I'll deal with it. wink

 
lotrrotkDate: Wednesday, 30-Sep-2015, 10:05 AM | Message # 11
Zombie Pirate
Group: Game Mod
Messages: 1254
Awards: 0
Reputation: 2680
Status: Offline
Quote FirNesS ()
Well it works when I run it as administrator. But still that's weird. Anyway, thanks, I'll deal with it.
Change its settings to "run this program as administrator"
  • Right-click the shortcut, click Properties.
  • Click Advanced. Select Run as Administrator
    Or 
  • Right-click the shortcut, click Properties.
  • Click Compatibility. Select Run as Administrator (it should be on the bottom)

    That way you won't have to right click every time (saves 3sec)


    Go rage ban love child
    -This guy that loved me


    Message edited by lotrrotk - Wednesday, 30-Sep-2015, 10:06 AM
  •  
    FirNesSDate: Wednesday, 30-Sep-2015, 12:04 PM | Message # 12
    Robotic Ninja
    Group: Game Mod
    Messages: 2301
    Awards: 0
    Reputation: 3555
    Status: Offline
    Thanks bro, works.

     
    Dan-Date: Wednesday, 30-Sep-2015, 12:08 PM | Message # 13
    Hero
    Group: Users
    Messages: 379
    Awards: 0
    Reputation: 726
    Status: Offline
    go play
     
    Forum » Warcraft » Hosting Guide » Problems with WC3
    Page 1 of 11
    Search:
    Login Form
    Search
    Make Donation
    Latest Posts










    Users visited site
    FirNesS, Web-Ghost, AL_GI, OttoJ, Dan-
    CHAT
    Social Networking
    Our poll - 1
    Rate our map
    Total of answers: 452
    Stats
    <
    Copyright Bond009 © 2017 | Create a free website with uCoz